March 2007, April 2007, September 2007, October 2007, November 2007, December 2007, January 2008, February 2008, April 2008,
[…] A principal factor is whether the city ordinances governing these retirement benefits amount to a contract as defined by Local Government Code section 271.151(a)(2) - "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services" - that would waive governmental immunity. The court of appeals held that the ordinances constituted a unilateral contract accepted by the firefighters when they began work. This advisory serves only as an abbreviated guide to oral argument.